<strong id="pczdm"><del id="pczdm"></del></strong>
    <ruby id="pczdm"><i id="pczdm"></i></ruby>
    <span id="pczdm"></span>

  1. <dd id="pczdm"><output id="pczdm"><b id="pczdm"></b></output></dd>
  2. <strong id="pczdm"></strong>
    Entertainment on the house
    Watch free movies and TV now

    Alain Resnais (1922–2014)


    STARmeter
    SEE RANK
    Down 3,155 this week
    Trailer
    2:02 | Trailer
    Alain Resnais was born on June 3, 1922 in Vannes, Morbihan, France as Alain Pierre Marie Jean Georges Resnais. He was a director and editor, known for Same Old Song (1997), Hiroshima Mon Amour (1959) and Mon oncle d'Amérique (1980). He was married to Sabine Azéma and Florence Malraux. He died on March 1, 2014 in Neuilly-sur-Seine, ... See full bio »
    <\!-- creativeModDate = 1567002714000 --\>\n
    \n \"\"/\n
    \n'); }, "ad_utils not defined, unable to inject serverside ad");

    Related News

    Around The Web

     | 

    Powered by ZergNet

    On Prime Video

    Editorial Lists

    Related lists from IMDb editors

    a list of 73 images
    updated 19 Dec 2014
     

    User Lists

    Related lists from IMDb users

    a list of 28 people
    created 2 months ago
     
    a list of 47 people
    created 09 Sep 2016
     
    a list of 48 people
    created 2 months ago
     
    a list of 30 people
    created 7 months ago
     
    a list of 24 people
    created 7 months ago
     

    Do you have a demo reel?

    Add it to your IMDbPage

    How Much Have You Seen?

    How much of Alain Resnais's work have you seen?

    User Polls

    Nominated for 1 BAFTA Film Award. Another 58 wins & 44 nominations. See more awards »

    Known For

    Same Old Song Director
    (1997)
    (1959)
    (1980)
    (2009)

    Filmography

    Hide Hide Show Show Director (49 credits)
     2006 Coeurs
     1997 Same Old Song
     1993 L'encyclopédie audio-visuelle (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
    - Gershwin (1993)
     1991 Contre l'oubli (segment "Pour Esteban González González, Cuba")
     1986 Mélo
     1977 Providence
     1974 Stavisky...
     1973 L'an 01 (sequence director "Séquence de New York")
     1968 Cinétracts (Documentary) (uncredited)
     1967 Far from Vietnam (Documentary) (segment "Claude Ridder")
     1959 Le chant du Styrène (Documentary short)
     1957 Toute la mémoire du monde (Documentary short)
     1956 Night and Fog (Documentary short)
     1953 Les statues meurent aussi (Documentary short)
     1951 Guernica (Documentary short)
     1951 Pictura (Documentary) (segment "Goya")
     1950 Gauguin (Short)
     1948 Chateaux de France (Documentary short)
     1948 Les jardins de Paris (Short)
     1948 Malfray (Documentary short)
     1948 Van Gogh (Documentary short)
     1947 Journée naturelle (Documentary short)
     1947 L'alcool tue (Short) (as Alzin Rezarail)
     1947 La bague (Short)
     1947 Le lait Nestlé (Documentary short)
     1947 Portrait d'Henri Goetz (Documentary short)
     1947 Visite à César Doméla (Documentary short)
     1947 Visite à Félix Labisse (Documentary short)
     1947 Visite à Hans Hartung (Documentary short)
     1947 Visite à Lucien Coutaud (Documentary short)
     1947 Visite à Oscar Dominguez (Documentary short)
     1946 Schéma d'une identification (Documentary short)
     1936 L'aventure de Guy (Short)
    Show Show Editor (18 credits)
    Show Show Writer (6 credits)
    Show Show Cinematographer (6 credits)
    Show Show Actor (3 credits)
    Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
    Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
    Show Show Producer (1 credit)
    Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
    Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
    Show Show Self (15 credits)
    Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)

    Related Videos

    Edit

    Personal Details

    Other Works:

    Volume of photos: "Réperages", 1973.

    Publicity Listings:

    9 Print Biographies | 1 Interview | 6 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

    Alternate Names:

    Alex Reval | Alzin Rezarail

    Height:

    6' 3?" (1.91 m)
    Edit

    Did You Know?

    Personal Quote:

    I am never driven. Every film I have made has been an assignment. See more »

    Trivia:

    He directed 10 different actors in César-nominated performances: Nicole Garcia , Sabine Azéma (4 times), Pierre Arditi (2 times), André Dussollier (2 times), Micheline Presle, Jean-Pierre Bacri, Agnès Jaoui, Lambert Wilson, Darry Cowl and Isabelle Nanty. Azéma, Arditi (2 times), Dussollier, Bacri, Jaoui and Cowl won Césars for their performances in one of Resnais movies. See more »

    Nickname:

    The Sphinx

    Star Sign:

    Gemini

    Contribute to This Page

    Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

    Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

    Start your free trial



    Recently Viewed